Question and Answer

How long do ruling elders serve?

Question:

I understand that the OPC's position regarding ruling elders is that of "lifetime eldership," as opposed to "term eldership." If this is true, what is the formal status of a ruling elder who currently is not serving on a Session? Is he still considered an official ruling elder? Please clarify.

Answer:

Thank you for your question.

The Form of Government of the OPC, Chapter XXV ("Electing, Ordaining, and Installing Ruling Elders and Deacons"), section 2 states (emphasis added):

2. Each congregation shall determine, by vote of communicant members in good and regular standing, to choose elders or deacons for either lifetime service or limited terms of service on the session or board of deacons. In a congregation that has determined to choose ruling elders or deacons for limited terms of service a full term shall be three years. When there are three or more ruling elders or three or more deacons the session or board of deacons shall consist of three classes, one of which shall be elected each year. A person may be elected for a full term or partial term. Ruling elders, once ordained, when they are not reelected to a term of service, shall not thereby be divested of the office, but may be commissioned to higher judicatories by the session or the presbytery, and may perform other functions of the office when so appointed by an appropriate judicatory. Similarly deacons, when not elected to a term of service in the congregation, may be commissioned by an appropriate judicatory to perform specific diaconal functions.

This section appears to answer your questions.

1) The official position of the OPC is to allow for both lifetime and term ruling eldership.

2) The material italicized toward the end of the section specifies the status and prerogatives of a ruling elder not actively serving on a session. Additionally, when a ruling elder relocates, for whatever legitimate reasons, from the congregation where he has been serving on the session to another congregation, he does not automatically become a member of the session of that congregation but, according to the provisions of the Form of Government, must be duly elected by the congregation to serve and be installed (not reordained) as a member of that session.

I hope these comments will be of some help.


About Q&A

"Questions and Answers" is a weekly feature of the OPC website. At least one new question is posted each week, so there should always be something new here for you to read. (For those who would like to look at previous questions and answers, they will continue to be available as well.)

The questions come from individuals like yourself. If you have questions about biblical and theological matters, you are invited to send them by e-mail by using the "Pose a Question" link on the OPC home page or by clicking here.

The purpose of the OPC website's "Questions and Answers" is to respond to biblical and theological questions. Matters of church discipline, disputes, or debates go beyond the scope of our work. We recommend that you present your concerns in these areas to the appropriate judicatory. In most cases this will be to a local pastor, elder, or session. We do not want the website to replace personal involvement in, or commitment to, the local, visible church.

While we will respond to every serious questioner, we are not bound to give a substantive answer to every question, should we deem the question to be beyond the scope of our purpose or our own ability to answer.

You will receive an answer by email. Please be patient as many of our respondents are busy pastors. The response to your question may take up to two weeks. Some of the questions submitted will be chosen to be posted here, along with the corresponding answers.

The answers come from individual ministers in the Orthodox Presbyterian Church expressing their own convictions and do not necessarily represent an "official" position of the Church, especially in areas where the Standards of the Church (the Scriptures and the Westminster Confession of Faith and Catechisms) are silent.

Note that the "Questions and Answers" posted on the site have been edited—all personal references are removed, Scripture references may be added, and sometimes portions are expanded—to make the questions and answers more useful to a larger audience.

Return to Formatted Page